Source - Financial Reports of Warren County, compiled annually by the county auditor & Iowa Official Register. Click here for Township Officers
Warren County Auditor
Auditor | Deputy | Clerk | |
---|---|---|---|
1890 | S. HODSON | ||
1898;1905-1906 | W.J. HEWITT | J.M. BROWN | |
1902-1904 | A. L. OGG | Frank L. OGG | |
1907-1908 | W.J. HEWITT | Anna HEWITT | |
1909-1912 | Walter H. BEAM | Tom DARNELL | |
1913 | Tom DARNELL | J. Hugh JACKSON | |
1914-1916 | Tom DARNELL | Stanley E. ANDERSON | |
1917 | Tom DARNELL | W. G. BARTHOLOMEW | |
1920 | Tom DARNELL | Harry H. DARNELL | Ruth S. McALLISTER |
1922-1924 | J.C. HENDRICKSON | M.C. HAWORTH | Opal POLSON |
1925-1927 | Carl F. BROWN | M.C. HAWORTH | Opal POLSON |
1928-1929 | Carl F. BROWN | M.C. HAWORTH | Opal HENDRICKSON |
1930-1931 | Carl F. BROWN | M.C. HAWORTH | Camille BARTHOLOMEW |
1932-1933 | Carl F. BROWN | Opal HENDRICKSON | Camille BARTHOLOMEW |
1933-1934 | Carl F. BROWN | Opal HENDRICKSON | Camille B. HAWORTH |
1935-1936 | A.H. TRAUB | W.E. MALES | Ruth A. GREENWALT |
1937-1938 | A.H. TRAUB | M.B. HARRISON | Ruth A. GREENWALT |
Warren County Treasurer
Treasurer | Deputy | Clerk | |
1922 | W.H. BOYD | I.W. KEEN | Mary MORGAREIDGE |
1923 | I.W. KEEN | ||
1924-1926 | I.W. KEEN | Mary MORGAREIDGE | Betty ENO |
1927-1930 | J.C. HENDRICKSON | J.K. BROWNE | |
1931-1934 | Katie MILLER | Virgil HEMPHILL | Mary OLIVE |
1935-1936 | Clint S. STEELE | Fred BITTING | Linda STARBUCK |
1937-1938 | I.W. KEEN | A.W. KEENEY | L.D. HEWITT/ Phyllis MAYNARD |
Warren County Recorder
Recorder | Deputy Recorder | |
---|---|---|
1890 | M.F. CLARK | |
1898 | J.A. COTTINGHAM | |
1902-1904 | C.F. MOORMAN | W.A. OLIVE |
1905-1906 | W.A. GRAVES | J.O. ENO |
1907-1908 | W.A. GRAVES | Minnie GRAVES |
1909-1910 | W.A. GRAVES | Nellie M. BARNS |
1911-1912 | J.B. PUTNAM | Nellie M. BARNS |
1913-1914 | J.B. PUTNAM | Katy PUTNAM |
1915-1916 | Louie OVERTON | Katy PUTNAM |
1917 | Louie OVERTON | Halla L. OVERTON |
1920-1926 | George S. HAWORTH | Camille BARTHOLOMEW |
1927-1932 | Glenn S. RUBLE | Edward SMITH |
1933-1934 | Gail R. TOWN | Paul H. WOOD |
1935-1937 | Alice CRAWFORD | Edith HIMSTREET |
1938 | Alice WOODWARD | Edith H. McGRIFF |
Clerk of District Court | Deputy Clerk | |
1890 | J.H. DERROUGH | |
1898 | A.V. PROUDFOOT | |
1902-1906 | O.E. COPELAND | L.B. PRITCHARD |
1907-1910 | L.B. PRITCHARD | J.O. ENO |
1911-1914 | J.O. ENO | W.O. FRIAR |
1915-1917 | J.G. THARP | A.R. SMITH |
1920-1923 | A.R. SMITH | Katy PUTNAM |
1924 | A.R. SMITH | Amy RANDOLPH |
1925 | Fred BITTING | Amy RANDOLPH |
1926 | Fred BITTING | Lora HIMSTREET |
1927-1928 | Fred BITTING | Doris LESTER |
1929-1931 | Fred BITTING | Carroll WELLS |
1932-1934 | Fred BITTING | Marlys WALKER |
1935-1938 | P.K. McKEE | Marlys WALKER |
County Sheriff | Deputy Sheriff | |
1877 | John W. BARNS | |
1890 | Henry STIVWALT | |
1898 | J.R. BELL | |
1902-1903 | Lewis HODSON | Grant L. KIMER |
1904-1914 | Grant L. KIMER | J.T. HUFFMAN |
1915-1917 | H.S. HARTZLER | Adin RUBOTTOM |
1920-1924 | H.S. HARTZLER | C.M. MORRIS |
1925 | C.M. MORRIS | H.S. HARTZLER |
1926 | Harry HARTZLER | C.E. BRYANT |
1927-1930 | Howard REDDISH | I.W. KEEN |
1931-1936 | Frank HOUGHTALING | Ivan MARQUIS |
1937-1938 | Lewis JOHNSON | E.B. CUMMINGS |
Warren County Sup't of Schools | Deputy Superintendent | |
1890 | W.G. STANLEY | |
1898 | Edd R. GUTHRIE | |
1902-1903 | S.M. HOLLADAY | |
1904-1908 | J.W. RADEBAUGH | |
1909-1912 | W.M. McGEE | Sallie E. HIATT |
1913-1914 | W.M. McGEE | Edith LOPER |
1915-1917 | W.M. McGEE | Gladys HOWELL |
1920-1923 | W.M. McGEE | Jessie BRADFORD |
1924-1926 | W.M. McGEE | Lulu McFARLAND |
1927-1936 | W.M. McGEE | Caroline E. HAWES |
1937-1938 | R.C. NORRIS | Caroline E. HAWES |
Warren County Attorney | |
1890 | W.F. POWELL |
1898 | L.L. MOSHER |
1902-1906 | J.O. WATSON |
1907-1910;1922-1928 | W.M. WILSON |
1911-1914 | John R. HOWARD |
1915-1920 | H.H. McNEIL |
1929-1932 | Joe WATSON, Jr. |
1933-1936 | S.E. PRALL |
1937-1938 | J. Berkley WILSON |
Warren County Coroner | |
1898 | H.M. DALE |
1902-1903 | Dr. H.C. McCLEARY |
1904-1908 | O.P. JUDKINS |
1909-1914 | M.L. HOOPER |
1915-1917 | J.D. SIMONS |
1920-1927 | J.E. DEFORD |
1928-1930 | E.E. SHAW |
1931-1938 | C.H. MITCHELL |
County Surveyor/Engineer | |
1898 | James LAVERTY |
1902-1911 | A.H. GILLILAND |
1914-1917 | F.O. LAING |
1920-1927 | R.E. BOYLE; E.R. BARKER |
1928-1932 | D.L. THOMAS; E.R. BARKER; Glen G. POWERS (Clerk) |
1933-1934 | D.L. THOMAS; E.R. BARKER; Alice VERNON (Clerk) |
1935-1936 | D.L. THOMAS; E.R. BARKER; Melford HARRISON (Clerk) |
1937 | S.J. MELSON; E.R. BARKER; Kenard BAER |
1938 | S.J. MELSON; E.R. BARKER; Argile PROFFITT (Clerk) |
Steward of the Warren County Farm/Home | |
1902-1909 | C.L. BALES |
1910-1920 | William M. HEWITT |
1922-1928 | Albert WHEELER |
1929-1935 | Leonard AKERS (Indianola) |
1936-1937 | L.E. REYNOLDS (Indianola) |
County Physician | |
1902 | M.A. DASHIELL |
Stenographer | |
1902 | Dollie SMITH |
Social Welfare Board | |
1938 |
L.J. BELL Fred FLESHER Junia NILES |
Warren County Supervisors | ||
1898 | J.F. LOUGH | |
1898 | T.W. SINNARD | |
1898; 1902-1903 | W.H. FUNK | Lacona |
1902-1903 | B.F. SOUTHWICK | Indianola |
1902-1908 | Coy CRAIG | Palmyra |
1904 | George FRIDLEY | Milo |
1904 | B.F. YOUNG | Indianola |
1909-1911 | George S. DARNELL | Indianola |
1910-1915 | J.G. CHUMBLEY | Indianola |
1911-1916 | John F. MARTENS | Martensdale |
1912-1917 | George PATTERSON | Carlisle |
1920 | R.W. McELROY | Carlisle |
1915-1920 | A.J. IRWIN | New Virginia |
1917-1925 | W.E. WILLETT | Norwalk |
1922-1932 | G. A. POWERS | Carlisle |
1922-1930 | A.E. MILLS | Liberty Center |
1926-1931 | R.A. NOBLE | Indianola |
1931-1936 | H.W. NUTTING | Milo |
1932-1934 | F.P. NICHOLL | Indianola |
1933-1935 | Gerry BUTTERFIELD | Swan |
1935-1937 | L.P. WILLIAMS | Indianola |
1936-1938 | Fred STIFFLER | Norwalk |
1937-1938 | Ora SHOEMAKER | Indianola |
1938 | Burt Stanley | Indianola |
Warren County Soldiers Relief Commision | ||
1902 | O.E. COPELAND | Indianola |
1902-1903 | Samuel OXENRIDER | Lacona |
1902-1904 | L.K. BISHOP | Indianola |
1920-1924 | I.K. STORY, President A.R. SMITH, Secretary |
Indianola Indianola |
1925 | I.K. STORY, President Amy RANDOLPH, Secretary |
Indianola |
1926-1927 | I.K STORY, President Fred BITTING, Secretary |
Indianola |
1928-1930 | John SHULAR, President Fred BITTING, Secretary John BARKER |
Indianola |
1931 | W.C. SCHRIER L.D. HEWITT John BARKER |
Indianola |
1932-1937 | W.C. SCHRIER F.G. ZIEKE John R. BARKER |
Indianola |
1938 | W.C. SCHRIER Don JACKSON John R. BARKER |
Indianola |
WARREN COUNTY BAR
1929-1930 --- L.G. ACKERLEY
1927-1938 --- M.L. BECKWITH
1905-1923 --- W.H. BERRY
1905-1938 --- O.C. BROWN
1905-1928 --- H.F. BURNS
1905-1909 --- H.H. CROW
1938 ---
Dale EWALT
1923-1926 --- J.M.
GOODSON
1934-1938 --- M.D. HALL
1905-1909 --- E.W. HARTMAN
1905-1908 --- H.H. HARTMAN
1908-1909 --- Ed T.
HATFIELD
1905-1938 ---
John Hancock HENDERSON
1905-1907 --- P.P. HENDERSON
1905-1938 --- Frank P. HENDERSON
1905-1917 --- J.R. HOWARD
1932 ---
A.O. KELLEY
1905-1929 --- S.W. LEE
1905-1909 --- A.A. McGARRY
1905-1910 --- H. McNEIL
1905-1938 --- H.H. McNEIL
1905-1926 --- J.P. MOSHER
1905 --- W.F. POWELL
1929-1938 --- S.E. PRALL
1905-1936 --- A.V. PROUDFOOT
1905-1909 --- J.L.E. PECK
1905-1907 --- H.L. ROSS
1905-1906 --- W.H. SCHOOLEY
1905-1928 --- J.F. SCHEE
1936-1938 ---
Murray SPURGIN
1905-1920 --- S.H. TIDBALL
1905-1907 --- I.E. VALE
1905-1935 --- J.O. WATSON
1929-1938 --- J.O. WATSON, Jr.
1933-1935 --- Richard WATSON
1933-1938 --- J. Berkley WILSON
1905-1920;1923-1938 --- W.M. WILSON
County Board of Education
1920-1936 --- W.M. McGEE (Indianola), Chair
1937-1938 --- R.C. NORRIS (Indianola), Chair
1920 --- J.E. TILDON (Lacona)
1920 --- W.C. HASTIE (Carlisle)
1920-1938 --- Mrs. Carl F. (Nina H.) BROWN (Indianola)
1920-1938 --- Walter H. BEAM
(Martensdale)
1923 --- J.E. CLAYTON (Milo)
1923-1929 --- G.F. TILDEN (Lacona)
1923-1934 --- Arthur OWENS
(Carlisle)
1923-1934 --- M.C. JAMES (New Virginia)
1924-1938 --- R.W. LEE (St. Charles)
1931-1938 --- H.E.
MITCHELL (Lacona)
1935-1938 --- George PATTERSON (Carlisle)
1935-1937 --- Estella REED (New Virginia)
Court House Janitor
1916 --- Leonard JOY
1917-1932 --- Riley J. OGAN
(Indianola)
1933-1936 --- Edd PECK (Indianola)
1937-1938 --- Robert G. KIMZEY
Matron of the Courthouse
1936-1938 --- Susie ALBERRY
Old Age Pension Commission
1937 --- Mrs. E.E. SHAW (Indianola)
1937 --- Jack H. STROUD (Indianola)
1937 --- F.G. ZIEKE (Indianola)